Register Online
Class Descriptions

Downloads:
Dress Code requirements* | Academy Policies and Information
(*Please note that dancewear required for EBA classes is available at Oregon Dancewear)

2016-2017 Class Schedule

Requirement 1 class per week unless otherwise specified.

BALLET
CREATIVE MOVEMENT (Ages 3-4)
Monday 3:15-3:45, Saturday 8:45-9:15

PRE-BALLET
Level One (Ages 4-5) Elective: Tap for Tots
Wednesday 3:15-4:00, Saturday 9:15-10:00
Level Two (Ages 5-6) Elective: Jazz/Tap Combo
Tuesday 3:30-4:15, Friday 4:00-4:45

BALLET 1
Level One (Ages 6-7)
Wednesday 4:30-5:30, Friday 4:00-5:00
Level Two (Ages 7-8) Elective: Jazz 1 or Jazz/Tap Combo
Tuesday 5:30-6:30, Saturday 10:00-11:00

BALLET 2
Level One (Ages 8-9) Elective: Jazz 1 and Hip Hop 1
Tuesday 4:30-5:30, Wednesday 5:30-6:30
Level Two (Ages 9-10) Requirement: 2x ballet technique per week, Jazz 2, or Hip Hop 1
Monday, Wednesday 4:00-5:00

BALLET 3
Requirement: 2x ballet technique per week, Jazz 3.
Tuesday, Thursday 4:15-5:30

BALLET 4 (Ages 10-12)
Requirement: 3x ballet technique per week, Jazz 4, and Dance Conditioning.
Monday 5:30-7:00, Wednesday 5:45-7:15, Friday 4:00-5:30

BALLET 5 Placement only
Level One
Requirement: 3x ballet technique per week, Pointe 1, Modern 1, Jazz 5, Dance Conditioning. Electives: Lyrical Jazz 1
Monday 5:30-7:00, Wednesday 4:15-5:45, Saturday 8:30-10:00
Level Two
Requirement: 4x ballet technique per week, Pointe 2, Modern 1, Jazz 5, Dance Conditioning. Electives: Lyrical Jazz 1
Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday 4:00-5:30, Saturday 8:30-10:00

BALLET 6 Placement Only
Ballet Technique
Tuesday 4:00-5:30, Wednesday 5:00-6:30, Thursday 4:00-5:30, Saturday 11:00-12:30
Notes: Ballet 6 dancers may choose either a Classical or Modern Track. Class Requirements include: Ballet Technique, Pointe, Modern, Jazz, Conditioning, and electives (tailored to each track). Consult with administration staff to plan full load.

POINTE Placement Only
POINTE 1 (1x per week required) Wednesday 5:45-6:30
POINTE 2 (2x per week required) Monday and Thursday 5:30-6:30
POINTE 3 (consult with instructor for requirements) Tuesday 5:30-6:30
CLASSICAL STUDIES Wednesday 6:00-7:00
PARTNERING (taught by EBC dancers) Saturday 12:45-2:00

MODERN Placement Only—open to adult community
Modern 1 Monday 7:00-8:00
Modern 2 Monday and Thursday 5:30-6:30
Contemporary Practices Monday 4:30-5:30

BOYS
Boys Ballet (Ages 10+) Saturday 10:00-11:00

JAZZ AND TAP
Children's Division
Tap for Tots (Ages 4-5 Tap Only) Monday 3:15-4:00
Jazz/Tap Combo (Ages 5-8 Jazz Tap Combo) Friday 5:00-6:00

JAZZ AND TAP
Upper Division
Jazz 1 Saturday 11:00-12:00
Jazz 2 Saturday 11:00-12:00
Jazz 3 Tuesday 5:30-6:30
Jazz 4 Saturday 12:00-1:00
Jazz 5 Saturday 12:00-1:00
Lyrical Jazz 1 Thursday 6:30-7:30
Lyrical Jazz 2 Thursday 6:45-7:45
Fancy Feet: Tap (Ages 8+) Saturday 9:00-10:00
Syncopated Shuffles (Placement Only) Friday 5:45-6:45

HIP HOP AND TUMBLING
Hip Hop 1 (Ages 8-11) Tuesday 5:30-6:30
Hip Hop 2 (Placement) Tuesday 6:30-7:30
Tricks, Tumbling, and Technique (Ages 8+) Thursday 5:30-6:30


INTRO TO BALLET Thursday 6:30-8:00

ADULT OPEN CLASS Monday 7:00-8:30, Wednesday 7:15-8:45, Saturday 11:00-12:30

DANCE CONDITIONING Saturday 10:15-11:00


Adult Open Classes Information

Visit our REGISTRATION page for price information and to register!

On-Line Registration / Family Accounts

Your Class Schedule

Questions? Call us at 541-686-9342 or email admin@eugeneballetacademy.org.



2016 SUMMER CLASS SCHEDULE

Register Online
Class Descriptions

Downloads:
Dress Code requirements* | Academy Policies and Information
(*Please note that dancewear required for EBA classes is available at Oregon Dancewear)

Summer Session June 20–August 20, 2016
Requirement 1 class per week unless otherwise specified

BALLET
CREATIVE MOVEMENT (Ages 3–4)
Wednesday 3:00–3:30 pm
Saturday 9:00–9:30 am

PRE-BALLET, Levels One and Two (Ages 4–6)
Wednesday 3:30–4:15 pm
Saturday 9:30–10:15 am

BALLET 1, Levels One and Two (Ages 6–8)
Monday 4:30–5:30 pm

BALLET 2, Levels One and Two (Ages 8–9)
Monday 5:30–6:30 pm

BALLET 3, Levels One and Two (Ages 9–11)
Requirement: 2 ballet technique per week
Monday, Thursday 5:30–6:30 pm

BALLET 4, Levels One and Two (Ages 10–13)
Requirement: 2 ballet technique per week, Pointe One and FloorBarre.
Tuesday 3:00–4:30 pm
Thursday 4:00–5:30 pm

BALLET 5, Levels One and Two (By placement only)
Requirement: 4 technique, Pointe Two, Dance Conditioning
Monday 4:00–5:30 pm
Tuesday, Thursday 3:00–4:30 pm
Saturday 8:45–10:15 am

BALLET 6 (By placement only)
Requirement of 8 classes per week: 4 technique, 2 Pointe Three, Lyrical Jazz and/or Leaps and Turns, Dance Conditioning, Modern
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 10:30 am–12:00 pm
Saturday 11:00 am–12:30 pm


POINTE (By placement only)
Pointe One Tuesday 4:30–5:15 pm
Pointe Two Tuesday/Thursday 4:30–5:30 pm
Pointe Three Monday and Wednesday 12:15–1:15 pm


MODERN
MODERN 2 (Intermediate/Advanced: EBA Ballet 5 and 6, open to adult community dancers)
Tuesday, Thursday 5:30–6:30 pm


JAZZ/TAP
Jazz/Tap Combo (Ages 5–8)
Wednesday 4:15–5:15 pm

TAP 1
Monday 6:30–7:30 pm

TAP 2 By Placement
Tuesday 5:30–6:30 pm

BEGINNING JAZZ (EBA Ballet 1–3)
Saturday 11:15 am–12:15 pm

INTERMEDIATE JAZZ (EBA Ballet 4 and up)
Saturday 11:15 am–12:15 pm

LYRICAL JAZZ (Ballet 6 or by placement)
Tuesday 12:15–1:15 pm

LEAPS & TURNS (Ballet 6 or by placement)
Thursday 12:15–1:15 pm


HIP HOP
HIP HOP I (Ages 7+)
Monday 4:30–5:30 pm

HIP HOP/JAZZ FUNK (Ages 10+ or by placement)
Wednesday 6:30–7:30 pm


TUMBLING
TUMBLING I (ages 7-9)
Wednesday 3:00-4:00 pm

TUMBLING 2 (by placement)
Wednesday 5:30-6:30 pm


DANCE CONDITIONING - (Ballet 4+)
Saturday 10:15–11:00 am


FLOORBARRE - (Ballet 3+)
Thursday 3:00–4:00 pm


INTRO TO BALLET - (Teens and Adults)
Thursday 6:30–8:00 pm
Adult Open Classes Information


ADULT OPEN BALLET
Tuesday and Thursday 6:30–8:00 pm
Saturday 11:00 am–12:30 pm
Adult Open Classes Information



SUMMER FACULTY
Lyn Burg, Antonio Anacan, Sarah Ebert, Suzanne Haag, Pamela Lehan-Siegel, Sara Lombardi, Florabelle Moses, Katie Patrick, Sarah Pecht, Jennifer Martin.

Visit our REGISTRATION page for price information and to register!
On-Line Registration / Family Accounts
Your Class Schedule
Questions? Call us at 541-686-9342 or email admin@eugeneballetacademy.org

Photography on this Site Courtesy of Jon Christopher Meyers, Ari Denison, Cliff Coles, and Kent Peterson.

Eugene Ballet Company | 1590 Willamette Street, Eugene OR, 97401 | (541) 485-ddddd